2022 Full Conference Agenda

Track 1: A Changing Value Proposition for Lubricants

Track 2: Lubricants for Key End Industries

Track 3: Technical Presentations & Innovation Sessions

Day 1 morning

09:30 am - 10.40 am

Annie Jarquin
Vice President, Energy Management Consulting Practice
Kline’s Energy Management Consulting Business

Andreas Osbar
Vice President Transformation
Castrol Germany GmbH

Pranav Bhanage
CEO - South Asia
PETRONAS Lubricants ( India) Pvt Ltd

Maurizio Abbondanza
Sustainability Director
Infineum International Ltd.

Apu Gosalia
Sustainability Expert Adviser
Senator at Senate of Economy Partner at Fokus Zukunft

11.10 am - 12.30 pm

Apu Gosalia
Sustainability Expert Adviser
Senator at Senate of Economy Partner at Fokus Zukunft

David Whitby
Chief Executive Officer
Pathmaster Marketing Ltd

Giuseppina Pisaniello
Head of Additives & Specialties
ENI Energy Evolution Green/Traditional Refinery & Marketing

Pascal Verhoie
Sales & Business Development Manager
SKF RecondOil

11.45 am - 12.15 pm

Eneko Gorritxategi
CTO
Atten2 Advanced Monitoring Technologies

Day 1 afternoon

12.30 pm - 13.00 pm

Guillaume Notheaux
Lubricant Additives, R&D manager
SEQENS

13.00 pm - 13.30 pm

Dr.-Ing. Sven Roth  
Product Manager
WALTHER SYSTEMTECHNIK GMBH

13.40 pm - 14.50 pm

Dr Sarma Volety
Senior Tribologist
Tata steel UK

Jürgen Ulmer
Country Manager
Chevron Deutschland GmbH

Holger Streetz
COO
Bathan AG

13.40 pm - 14.50 pm

Lennart Shierholz
Test Engineer
Liebherr

Ulf Rieper
Lubricants Product Application Specialist (Wind & Industrial Products)
Shell Deutschland GmbH

13:45 pm - 14.15 pm

Stefan Bossler
Business Development Manager
Setral

14.30 pm - 15.00 pm

Rüdiger Krethe
CEO
OilDoc

15.05 pm - 16.15 pm

Valentina Serra-Holm
Vice President
Perstorp

Dr Sabrina Stark
Senior Manager Sustainability and Regulatory Services
BASF

Dr. Robert Janssen
Partner
Advilex Regulatory Compliance LLC/FoodChain ID Inc

15.05 pm - 16.15 pm

Wilhelm Rehbein
Senior Manager Application Technology
LANXESS

Jean-Marie Boissière
Metalworking Specialist
TotalEnergies Lubrifiants

Dr. Sabine Wohlfahrt
Business Field Manager Lubricants
Kao

15.15 pm - 15.45 pm

Samuel Dessolin
Global Segment & Product Manager Blending and Formulation Solutions – Cellier
ABB

Magali Wainer
R&D Project Manager
ABB

16.00 pm - 16.30 pm

Andrzej Chodyniecki
CEO
GQOIL Innovation

Track 1: Achieving Lubricant Sustainability throughout the Lifecycle

Track 2: : The Automotive Lubricants of Today and Tomorrow

Track 3: Technical Presentations & Innovation Sessions

Day 2 morning

09:30 am - 10.40 am

John Eastwood
Head of Global Business Development - Energy Technologies
Cargill

Dr. Per Wiklund
Director of Technology
Biobase Sweden AB

Mark Miller
CEO
Biosynthetic Technologies

09:30 am - 10.40 am

Luca Salvi
Head of Lubricant Additives Business
eni S.p. A

Johan Von Knorring
Chief Technical Officer
Nanol Technologies

09:30 am - 10.00 am

Dr. Jens Dörner
European R&D Director
NSK DEUTSCHLAND GMBH

10.15 am - 10.45 am

Dr. Volker Rombach
Senior Manager
NTN Germany

11.10 am - 12.20 pm

Dr Matthew Kriech
Chief Operating Officer
Biosynthetic Technologies

John Eastwood
Head of Global Business Development - Energy Technologies
Cargill

11.10 am - 11.30 am

Dr. Alan Henderson
Senior Marketing Specialist - Heavy Duty Engine Oils (EMEAI)
Afton Chemical Limited

11.15 am - 11.45 am

Prof. Thomas Norrby
Technical Manager – Lubricants
Nynas AB

11.35 am - 12.20 pm

Michael Guelck
Manager, Gas Engine Engineer
Chevron Deutschland GmbH

Wojciech Majka CLS, MLE
Chair and CEO
Ecol (c)

Day 2 afternoon

12.00 pm - 12.30 pm

Tom Rombouts
4.0 Director
I-Care Group

Wouter Bogaerts
Director Prescriptive Maintenance DSA
I-Care Group

12.45 pm - 13.15 pm

Falk Nickel
Head of R&D
Miba

13.30 pm - 14.40 pm

Dr. Klaus Kunz
Technical Service & Development Scientist Performance Lubricants
Dow Industrial Solutions

Dr. George Diloyan
CEO
Nanotech Industrial Solutions

13.40 pm - 14.40 pm

Siddharth Sachdeva
Managing Director
Trinity Lubes & Greases

Dr. Beatriz Fernández
Senior Researcher in the Tribology Unit
Tekniker

Stefan Bossler
Business Development Manager
Setral

13:45 pm - 14.15 pm

Dr. Barbara Monse
Managing Director
LubeControl GmbH

14.30 pm - 15.00 pm

Matthias Baumann
Team leader measurement technology
University of Stuttgart - Institute of Machine Components

15.05 pm - 16.15 pm

Prof. Boris Zhmud
Head of Research & Development
BIZOL Germany GmbH

Jurjen van Rees
Commercial Director / COO
Electric Ant Lab (RheoCube)

Rahul Maheshka
Team Lead - Sales
FoxInsights

15.05 pm - 16.15 pm

Dr Gareth Moody
Research and Technology Specialist
Cargill

Mike McCabe
Marketing Director
Valvoline

Peter Kohl
Engineering Manager (Automotive)
NSK Bearings

15.15 pm - 15.45 pm

Dr. Matthias Hof
Global Business Manager BIOLUBES Ester
Emery Oleochemicals GmbH

16.00 pm - 16.30 pm

Ronald Hoogendoorn
General Manager
Patech Europe BV

Track 1: Improving Lubricant Innovation Ecosystems

Track 2: Enabling Productive Manufacturing Plants

Track 3: Technical Presentations & Innovation Sessions

Day 3 morning

09:30 am - 10.40 am

Tanja Ilic
Managing Director
Nanol Technologies

Maria Sole Signorini
Head Group Procurement
Petronas Lubricants International

Hans Gerdes
Head of business Development
Metall-Chemie GmbH & Co. KG

09:30 am - 10.40 am

Haris Trobradović
R & D Project Leader
SDT Ultrasound Solutions

Toon Van Grunderbeeck
CEO
Lubretec

Dr Frank Rittig
Technical Marketing Manager Fuel and Lubricant Solutions
BASF

Guido Bertels
Regional Sales Manager
Des-Case

09:30 am - 10.00 am

Mats Backlund
CEO
COT-Clean Oil Technology AB

10.15 am - 10:45 am

Dr.-Ing. Mar Combarros
Application Manager
IQL Lubricants

11.10 am - 12.20 pm

Erika Morichetto
Global Offer Management Lubrication
SKF Group

Guillaume Amilien
Industry Offer Manager
SKF Group

Piet Lugt
Senior Scientist
SKF

Pascal Verhoie
Sales & Business Development Manager
SKF RecondOil

11.10 am - 12.20 pm

Dr Sarma Volety
Senior Tribologist
Tata steel UK

11.15 am - 11.45 am

Ulrich Gimpel
General Manager, Lead Center Linear Motion
NTN Germany

Day 3 afternoon

13.30 pm - 14.30 pm

Haris Trobradović
R & D Project Leader
SDT Ultrasound Solutions

Stefan Mitterer
Business Director Technical Service & Sales
OelCheck

13.30 pm - 14.30 pm

Ryan D. Evans, Ph.D.
Director – R&D
Timken

Patrick Bell
Industrial Sales Director Central Europe
Castrol

Dr. Julia Hufen
Senior Manager, Industrial Products
Castrol